Buckinghamshire Handymen

Price guide

Handyman prices in Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes

Short answer

Firms in the county publish £30 to £40 an hour, and up to £75 for a first hour. An Aylesbury firm charges £160 for a half day and £280 for a full day. A national guide gives £45 to £65 an hour for London and the South East. Get a written price before work starts.

Rates that local firms publish

Published hourly rates in the county run from £30 to £40, with first-hour charges up to £75. Few local handymen publish prices; most quote after a look at the job.

A day or half-day rate costs less per hour. TradesPro in Aylesbury charges £280 for up to 8 hours, which is £35 an hour.

Handyman rates published by firms in Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes
Firm (base)What the price coversPublished pricePrice range chart
TradesPro (Aylesbury)Hourly rate£40 an hour
TradesPro (Aylesbury)Half day, up to 4 hours£160
TradesPro (Aylesbury)Full day, up to 8 hours£280
UK Handyman Ltd (Marlow)First hour£75
UK Handyman Ltd (Marlow)Second hour£65
Milton Keynes Handy HomeFirst hour, then each further hour£30 an hour
Milton Keynes Handy HomeWhole day, 7 hours£200
Age UK Milton KeynesLabour for key safes and grab rails£36 an hour

Taken from each firm’s or charity’s own website or booking page, checked on 15 October 2026. None of the pages says whether VAT is included or when prices were set. Milton Keynes Handy Home publishes its prices on a booking page, which shows a central London address. These are published rates, not quotes for your job. Sources: TradesPro (Aylesbury): handyman services and prices, UK Handyman Ltd (Marlow): High Wycombe page with hourly prices, Milton Keynes Handy Home: booking page with prices, Age UK Milton Keynes: Handyperson key safe and grab rail service.

National figures

A national cost guide sets the South East near the top of the range. These are national figures, not Buckinghamshire quotes.

National handyman rates from a 2026 cost guide
AreaWhat the price coversNational price
Outside LondonTypical hourly rateAbout £30 an hour
London and the South EastHourly rate£45 to £65 per hour

Source: the 2026 handyman price guide by Fantastic Services, checked on 15 October 2026. It calls its figures indicative and says they include any VAT due. Treat them as a national benchmark only. Sources: Fantastic Services: handyman prices 2026 (national cost guide).

First-hour charges

A higher first hour covers travel and setting up. UK Handyman Ltd charges £75 for the first hour and £65 for the second. A list of small jobs for one visit makes better use of that first hour.

What else goes on the bill

The hourly rate is only part of the cost. Ask about each of these.

  • Materials, usually billed at cost or with a mark-up.
  • Travel to villages outside the firm’s usual area.
  • Evening, weekend and urgent work.
  • Taking waste away, which needs a registered waste carrier.
  • VAT, if the firm is VAT registered.

Compare like with like

Put the same four questions to every firm, and keep the replies. Without an agreed price, section 51 of the Consumer Rights Act 2015 means you owe a reasonable sum.

  • Is there a first-hour or minimum charge?
  • How is time billed after the first hour?
  • Is there a half-day or day rate?
  • Are parts, travel, waste and VAT included?

Questions

Is a day rate cheaper than paying by the hour?

Per hour, usually yes. TradesPro in Aylesbury publishes £40 an hour or £280 for a full day of up to 8 hours. A day rate suits a long list of jobs.

Why do some firms charge more for the first hour?

The first hour covers travel and setting up, even for a five-minute job. UK Handyman Ltd in Marlow charges £75 for the first hour and £65 for the second.

Are handyman rates higher in the South East?

A national cost guide puts London and the South East at £45 to £65 an hour, against about £30 an hour elsewhere. Published rates in Buckinghamshire start at £30.

Sources