Buckinghamshire Handymen

Price guide

How much does gutter cleaning cost?

Short answer

A High Wycombe firm publishes £65 for a terraced house, £85 for a semi and £110 to £140 for a detached house. A Milton Keynes firm starts at £120 plus VAT for a standard semi. A national guide gives £100 to £150 for a semi in London and the South East. Height and access change the price most.

Local published prices

Published local prices for a semi-detached house run from £85 to £120 plus VAT. We found two firms in the area that publish gutter prices.

Gutter cleaning prices published by firms in Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes
Firm (base)JobPublished pricePrice range chart
Butler Bespoke Roofing (High Wycombe)Terraced house£65
Butler Bespoke Roofing (High Wycombe)Semi-detached house£85
Butler Bespoke Roofing (High Wycombe)Detached house£110 to £140
Butler Bespoke Roofing (High Wycombe)Repeat yearly visit15% off
Geyserclean (Stony Stratford)Standard semi-detached houseFrom £120 plus VAT

From the two firms’ own websites, checked on 15 October 2026. Butler Bespoke Roofing gives no VAT position. Geyserclean quotes larger homes in writing. These are published prices, not quotes for your house. Sources: Butler Bespoke Roofing (High Wycombe): gutter cleaning prices, Geyserclean (Stony Stratford): gutter cleaning.

National figures

A national cost guide gives separate prices for London and the South East. These are national figures, not Buckinghamshire quotes.

National gutter cleaning prices from a 2026 cost guide
House typeRest of the UKLondon and the South EastPrice range chart
Terraced£60 to £90£75 to £120
Semi-detached£80 to £120£100 to £150
Detached£120 to £180£150 to £230
Per metre of gutter£4 to £12£6 to £15

Source: Fantastic Services, 2026 gutter cleaning price guide, checked on 15 October 2026. It says VAT is included where due. A national benchmark, not local prices. Sources: Fantastic Services: gutter cleaning prices 2026 (national cost guide).

What the price includes

Check what each firm does for the price. Butler Bespoke Roofing says its price covers rodding the downpipes and photos of every gutter run.

Geyserclean says it clears and flushes the gutters, takes photos and notes faults. It says it does not repair faults, so a leaking joint is a separate job.

What changes the price

The size of the job sets most of the price: storeys, metres of gutter and how hard they are to reach.

  • Number of storeys and total gutter length.
  • Years since anyone last cleared them.
  • Conservatories, flat roofs or no side access.
  • Repairs found during the visit.
  • VAT, if the firm is VAT registered.

Doing it yourself

Take care if you use a ladder. HSE says ladders suit only short, low-risk jobs, and to use other equipment for work longer than 30 minutes at a time.

Questions

How much is gutter cleaning for a semi in Buckinghamshire?

Two local firms publish £85 and from £120 plus VAT for a semi-detached house. A national guide gives £100 to £150 for London and the South East.

Do gutter cleaners give a discount for regular visits?

Some do. Butler Bespoke Roofing in High Wycombe publishes 15% off a repeat yearly visit. Ask each firm.

Does the price include repairs?

Usually not. Geyserclean says it reports faults with photos but does not repair them. Ask for a separate price for any repair.

Sources