Buckinghamshire Handymen

Price guide

Flat-pack assembly prices: hourly and per item

Short answer

Local firms publish £30 to £40 an hour for flat-pack, or from £65 a job in Marlow. A national assembly firm that covers the county lists a simple 1-metre IKEA PAX at £40 to £42.50, plus a call-out fee. Sliding-door wardrobes cost the most to build. Group items into one visit to save on call-out charges.

Local published prices

Local firms charge for flat-pack by the hour or with a starting price per job. We found three in Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes that publish flat-pack prices.

Flat-pack prices published by firms in Buckinghamshire and Milton Keynes
Firm (base)JobPublished price
TradesPro (Aylesbury)Flat-pack at the hourly rate, no call-out fee£40 an hour
UK Handyman Ltd (Marlow)Flat-pack furniture assemblyFrom £65
Milton Keynes Handy HomeFlat-pack, per hour£30 an hour
Milton Keynes Handy HomeFlat-pack, 5 hours£150
Milton Keynes Handy HomeMount a TV of up to 50 inches£50

Copied from each firm’s own site or booking page, checked on 15 October 2026. VAT and price dates are not shown. Your own quote may differ. Sources: TradesPro (Aylesbury): handyman services and prices, UK Handyman Ltd (Marlow): services and prices, Milton Keynes Handy Home: booking page with prices.

Prices per item from a national firm

Flat Pack Amigos is a national firm that says it covers Aylesbury, High Wycombe and Milton Keynes. It prices each named product. These are national prices, not a local survey.

Assembly prices per item from a national firm, main areas of the UK
ItemNational pricePrice range chart
IKEA MALM 3-drawer chest£28 to £29.75
IKEA MALM double bed, slats only£36 to £38.25
IKEA PAX wardrobe, 1 metre, simple£40 to £42.50
IKEA PAX 2-door sliding wardrobe£140 to £148.75
Call-out fee, most of the UK£27 to £29
Minimum charge£60 to £100

From the prices page of Flat Pack Amigos, checked on 15 October 2026. Item prices exclude the call-out fee. The firm says prices vary by region and it charges more in remote areas. It is VAT registered but does not say if prices include VAT. Sources: Flat Pack Amigos (national assembly firm): prices.

National cost guide

The Fantastic Services 2026 guide gives £40 to £80 per item across the UK. That is a national range, and local firms may charge more or less.

What changes the price

Big units with sliding doors, drawers and internal fittings take longest. A simple chest of drawers can take under an hour.

Fixing a tall unit to the wall adds time. In a home with plasterboard walls, the firm needs to find the studs or use cavity fixings.

  • The number of items in one visit.
  • Doors, drawers and internal fittings.
  • Fixing to the wall.
  • Taking the packaging away.

How to get a firm price

Send every firm the same details, so the prices cover the same job.

  • Shop name and item number for each piece.
  • Which items you want fixed to the wall, and what the wall is made of.
  • The floor and room for each item.
  • If the cardboard should leave with the fitter.

Questions

What does PAX wardrobe assembly cost?

A national firm that covers the county lists a simple 1-metre PAX at £40 to £42.50, and a 2-door sliding PAX at £140 to £148.75. A call-out fee is extra.

Hourly or per item: which works out lower?

For one small item, a price per item is often cheaper. For a room of furniture, an hourly rate such as £30 to £40 can work out cheaper. Ask for both.

Does flat-pack assembly include fixing to the wall?

Not always. Some firms charge extra for wall fixings. Ask before the visit, and say whether the walls are brick, block or plasterboard.

Sources